Skip to content
Home

The road south

South from Saskatoon on Highway 219

Dakota Dunes Casino sits on Highway 219, 20 minutes south of Saskatoon on Whitecap Dakota First Nation. The compass below gives the straight-line distance from a chosen town, with a route to open in Google Maps.

Written by the Highway 219 desk Checked October 13, 2026

Illustration: a young woman reads a paper road map beside a small cream car on a straight prairie highway with hay bales.
Generated illustration: an illustrated character, not casino staff, and not a picture of the casino.

Out of the City, Heading South

Highway 219 carries the drive south out of Saskatoon, and Dakota Dunes Casino is 20 minutes along it. On a map, the straight line from downtown Saskatoon to the casino measures 27 km. From Prairieland Park it is 23.3 km, and from the Saskatoon airport, 31 km. Roads are longer than these lines.

Dakota Dunes Casino stands on Whitecap Dakota First Nation lands, at the height of the South Saskatchewan River Valley Basin. Its design, which has won an award, echoes the rolling hills, wild grass and dunes of the region. On arrival, parking on site is free. Holiday hours are not published, so check them on the venue's own site, dakotadunescasino.com, before the trip.

From your town, by the compass

Straight line · heading · route


27km in a straight line

From Saskatoon (downtown), the casino lies to the south. Roads are longer than the line.

Open the route in Google Maps

NESW
Starting pointStraight lineHeadingRoute
Saskatoon (downtown)27 kmSGoogle Maps
Prairieland Park23.3 kmSGoogle Maps
Saskatoon airport31 kmSGoogle Maps
Clavet25.3 kmWSWGoogle Maps
Delisle29.8 kmEGoogle Maps
Hanley34 kmNNWGoogle Maps
Martensville45 kmSGoogle Maps
Warman49 kmSGoogle Maps
Outlook51 kmNNEGoogle Maps
Osler54 kmSSWGoogle Maps
Davidson85 kmNWGoogle Maps
Watrous88 kmWNWGoogle Maps
Rosthern90 kmSSWGoogle Maps
Biggar90 kmEGoogle Maps
Humboldt114 kmWSWGoogle Maps
North Battleford147 kmSEGoogle Maps
Prince Albert159 kmSSWGoogle Maps
Moose Jaw185 kmNNWGoogle Maps
Regina217 kmNWGoogle Maps
Pike Lake Provincial Park8 kmEGoogle Maps
Blackstrap Provincial Park22.4 kmNWGoogle Maps
Straight lines between map coordinates (OpenStreetMap); roads are longer. Heading: the compass direction from the starting point to the casino.

The Shuttle from Prairieland Park

A daily round-trip shuttle departs from Prairieland Park in Saskatoon. Prairieland Park is 23.3 km from the casino in a straight line, and the road is longer. Pickup times and fares are not published. For the schedule and the fare, the way to ask is a call to the casino at 306-667-6400. No city bus service to the casino is published either, so plan the ride out before the evening starts.

How are you getting there?

What is published, way by way

Way of travelling
  • Highway 219, 20 minutes south of Saskatoon.
  • Parking on site is free.
  • For the map app: 204 Dakota Dunes Way, Whitecap, SK S7K 2L2.
  • EV charging and a taxi pickup point are not published.

Coming In from Other Towns

Martensville is 45 km from the casino in a straight line, and Warman is 49 km. Clavet sits at 25.3 km, Delisle at 29.8 km, Hanley at 34 km and Outlook at 51 km. Further out, Humboldt is 114 km away, North Battleford 147 km and Prince Albert 159 km. Moose Jaw and Regina come in at 185 km and 217 km. Every one of these figures is a straight line between map coordinates, and the roads run longer.

Two provincial parks lie close to the casino grounds. Pike Lake Provincial Park is 8 km away in a straight line, and Blackstrap Provincial Park is 22.4 km. The casino names both for RV guests who want more services than its own lot provides.

Questions from the road

How far is the casino from downtown Saskatoon in a straight line?

The straight line measures 27 km between map coordinates. By road the casino is 20 minutes south of Saskatoon on Highway 219, and the road is longer than the line.

Is there a shuttle, and where does it leave from?

A daily round-trip shuttle departs from Prairieland Park in Saskatoon. Pickup times and fares are not published, so call the casino at 306-667-6400 to ask.

Is parking free at Dakota Dunes Casino?

Parking on site is free for visitors who drive down Highway 219.

Which provincial parks are nearby?

Pike Lake Provincial Park is 8 km from the casino in a straight line, and Blackstrap Provincial Park is 22.4 km. The casino names both for RV guests looking for more services.